Past Members

Past Diversity Committee Members

2021-2022

Thura Mack (Chair) – Professor and Coordinator of Community Learning Services, Hodges Library

First gen graduate. Member of the Diversity Committee since 2002. Fighting for diversity and inclusion in all realms of our lives creates more accepting and powerful spaces for everyone to thrive. Fun fact: I do yoga in the mornings before work! Macebearer 2021-2022.

Kim Blaylock – Sr. Library Associate III, Hodges Library

First Gen grad.  Cataloger.  Diversity Committee member since 2018 because I believe that all of our differences matter, and are indeed necessary for collective growth.

Michelle Brannen – Assistant Professor and Media Literacy Librarian, Hodges Library

*Ernest Brothers – Associate Dean, Graduate School

Shaina Destine – Humanities Librarian, Learning Research & Engagement, Hodges Library

Melanie Dixson

Peter Fernandez – Head LRE Liaison Programs, Learning Research & Engagement, Hodges Library

Sarah Funk – Front End Developer, Digital Initiatives, Hodges Library

Kelly Gray – Originally from Louisville, TN, she attended Virginia Commonwealth University and graduated Magna Cum Laude in 2001 with a BA in Graphic Design. After a few years working as a graphic designer, she accepted a job with the University of Tennessee Press as a book designer, and fell in love with book design. A family move took her to the University of Illinois Press for 7 years, before “coming home” and back as the main book designer for UT Press in 2015. A member of various American Indian organizations in college, she is a staunch advocate for social justice and equality for all. She currently lives in Nashville with her husband, two sons, two pups, and a one-eyed cat.

Fun fact: she love to renovate old houses and once appeared on DIY to the Rescue for a house renovation in Holston Hills.

Elizabeth Greene – Manager, Administration Office and Human Resources

Elizabeth has been a member since 2016 and participated in the 10th National Conference of African American Librarians with other committee members.  This took me out of my comfort zone in many areas including making a presentation in front of people I don’t know. Fun Fact: I’ve been to French Polynesia twice.

Sara Green – Senior Library Associate II, Acquisitions and Continuing Resources, Hodges Library

I was born in SW Virginia and moved to Tennessee when I  married my first husband who was from here. I have 2 adult children, 4 adult grandchildren and 5 preschool great grandchildren. I come from a diverse family where I have blood relatives who are part Apache, Vietnamese, Black and Hispanic as well as white, so have always felt the need to stand up for issues of fairness for all of them.

Trey Hobson – Library Supervisor II, Hodges Library

*Lorna Hollowell

Anne Hulse – Coordinator II, Programs Abroad Office, Center for International Education

Anne is Interim Director of the Programs Abroad Office in the Center for Global Engagement. Committed to fostering global awareness and promoting diversity, equity and inclusion across campus and in our communities, she has been a member of the committee since 2011. Anne holds a Master of Arts in International Service from Roehampton University in London, England.

Cathy Jenkins – Communication Coordinator II, Marketing & Communication, Hodges Library

Charissa Powell – Student Success Librarian, Hodges Library

Charissa Powell (she/her) is an Assistant Professor and Student Success Librarian at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville, where she works with undergraduate students to support their acclimation and success in college. Some of her research interests include information privilege, perceptions of undergraduate students, and inclusive teaching practices. Charissa holds a Bachelor of Arts in Women’s Studies and a Master of Library Science, both from the University of Maryland, College Park.

Ethan Graham Roeder – George F. DeVine Music Library Evening Supervisor

Ethan Graham works to bridge the gap between the arts and academia. He has performed across the country as an actor and is interested in how the library can function as a leader for diversity initiatives across departments. MSIS ’19.

Megan Venable – Manager of Events and Donor Stewardship Assistant, UT Libraries

I’ve been part of the Diversity Committee since joining the Libraries in 2012. My favorite activity was helping support a membership drive cookie bakeoff.

*This individual serves as an ex-officio member.

2020-2021

Thura Mack – (Chair) Professor and Coordinator of Community Learning Services, Hodges Library

Melanie Allen – Assistant Professor and Health Sciences Librarian, Hodges Library

Kim Blaylock – Sr. Library Associate III, Hodges Library

Michelle Brannen – Assistant Professor and Media Literacy Librarian, Hodges Library

*Ernest Brothers – Associate Dean, Graduate School

Shaina Destine – Humanities Librarian, Learning Research & Engagement, Hodges Library

Peter Fernandez – Head LRE Liaison Programs, Learning Research & Engagement, Hodges Library

Sarah Funk – Front End Developer, Digital Initiatives, Hodges Library

Sarah Gonzalez – Graduate Student, UT School of Information Sciences

Sara Green – Senior Library Associate II, Acquisitions and Continuing Resources, Hodges Library

Elizabeth Greene – Manager, Administration Office and Human Resources

Trey Hobson – Library Supervisor II, Hodges Library

Anne Hulse – Coordinator II, Programs Abroad Office, Center for International Education

Cathy Jenkins – Communication Coordinator II, Marketing & Communication, Hodges Library

Charissa Powell – Student Success Librarian, Hodges Library

Megan Venable – Manager of Events and Donor Stewardship Assistant, UT Libraries

Lizeth Zepeda– Diversity Resident Librarian, UT Libraries

*These individuals serve as ex-officio members.

2017-2018

Thura Mack – (Chair) Professor and Coordinator of Community Learning Services, Hodges Library

Melanie Allen – Assistant Professor and Health Sciences Librarian, Hodges Library

Michelle Brannen – Assistant Professor and Media Literacy Librarian, Hodges Library

*Ernest Brothers – Associate Dean, Graduate School

Peter Fernandez – Head LRE Liaison Programs, Learning Research & Engagement, Hodges Library

Sarah Gonzalez – Graduate Student, UT School of Information Sciences

Sara Green – Senior Library Associate II, Acquisitions and Continuing Resources, Hodges Library

Elizabeth Greene – Manager, Administration Office and Human Resources

Trey Hobson – Library Supervisor II, Hodges Library

Sarah Holt – Library Supervisor I, Hodges Library

*Annazette Houston – Director, Disability Services

Anne Hulse – Coordinator II, Programs Abroad Office, Center for International Education

Cathy Jenkins – Communication Coordinator II, Marketing & Communication, Hodges Library

Sarah Mallory – Daytime Supervisor, George F. DeVine Music Library

Megan Venable – Manager of Events and Donor Stewardship Assistant, UT Libraries

Lizeth Zepeda– Diversity Resident Librarian, UT Libraries

*These individuals serve as ex-officio members.

2016-2017

Thura Mack – (Chair) Professor and Coordinator of Community Learning Services, Hodges Library

Melanie Allen – Assistant Professor and Health Sciences Librarian, Hodges Library

Michelle Brannen – Assistant Professor and Media Literacy Librarian, Hodges Library

Ernest Brothers – Associate Dean, Graduate School

Kenya Flash – Research Assistant Professor and Diversity Resident Librarian, Hodges Library

Trey Hobson – IT Technologist III, Hodges Library

Sarah Holt – Library Supervisor I, Hodges Library

Annazette Houston – Director, Disability Services

Anne Hulse – Coordinator II, Programs Abroad Office, Center for International Education

Cathy Jenkins – Communication Coordinator II, Marketing & Communication, Hodges Library

Regina Mays – Assistant Professor and Assessment Librarian, Hodges Library

Megan Venable – Manager of Events and Donor Stewardship Assistant, UT Libraries

Keila Zayas-Ruiz – Research Assistant Professor and Diversity Resident Librarian, Hodges Library

2015-2016

Thura Mack – (Chair) Professor and Coordinator of Community Learning Services, Hodges Library

Jessica Abernathy – Assistant Director, First Year Programs

Melanie Allen – Assistant Professor and Health Sciences Librarian, Hodges Library

Michelle Brannen – Assistant Professor and Media Literacy Librarian, Hodges Library

Ernest Brothers – Associate Dean, Graduate School

Kenya Flash – Research Assistant Professor and Diversity Resident Librarian, Hodges Library

Trey Hobson – IT Technologist III, Hodges Library

Sarah Holt – Library Supervisor I, Hodges Library

Annazette Houston – Director, Disability Services

Anne Hulse – Coordinator II, Programs Abroad Office, Center for International Education

Cathy Jenkins – Communication Coordinator II, Marketing & Communication, Hodges Library

Seth Jordan – Manager, Digital Production, and Trace Repository Administrator, Hodges Library

Regina Mays – Assistant Professor and Assessment Librarian, Hodges Library

Lili’a Neville – Communications Director for the Office for Diversity and Inclusion

Megan Venable – Manager of Events and Donor Stewardship Assistant, UT Libraries

Elizabeth Campbell Young – Conservation Technician, Special Collections, Hodges Library

Keila Zayas-Ruiz – Research Assistant Professor and Diversity Resident Librarian, Hodges Library

2014-2015

Thura Mack – (Chair) Professor and Coordinator of Community Learning Services, Hodges Library

Jessica Abernathy – Assistant Director, First Year Programs

Michelle Brannen – Assistant Professor and Media Literacy Librarian, Hodges Library

Ernest Brothers – Associate Dean, Graduate School

Sarah Holt – Library Supervisor I, Hodges Library

Annazette Houston – Director, Disability Services

Anne Hulse – Coordinator II, Programs Abroad Office, Center for International Education

Cathy Jenkins – Communication Coordinator II, Marketing & Communication, Hodges Library

Seth Jordan – Manager, Digital Production and Publishing, and Trace Repository Administrator, Hodges Library

Regina Mays – Assistant Professor and Assessment Librarian, Hodges Library

Ingrid Ruffin – Assistant Professor and Student Success Librarian, Hodges Library

Megan Venable – Manager of Events and Donor Stewardship Assistant, UT Libraries

Steve Thomas – Associate Professor, Research Collections, Hodges Library

Elizabeth Campbell Young – Conservation Technician, Special Collections, Hodges Library

2013-2014

Thura Mack – (Chair) Professor and Coordinator of Community Learning Services, Community Learning Services & Diversity, Hodges Library

Michelle Brannen – Assistant Professor and Media Literacy Librarian, Learning, Research, & Engagement, Hodges Library

Ernest L. Brothers – Assistant Dean, Graduate School

Sojourna Cunningham – Research Assistant Professor and Diversity Resident, Hodges Library

Rabia Gibbs – Digital Services and Access Librarian, Special Collections, Hodges Library

Annazette Houston – Director, Disability Services

Anne Hulse – Coordinator II, Programs Abroad Office, Center for International Education

Cathy Jenkins – Communication Coordinator II, Marketing & Communication, Hodges Library

Seth Jordan – Manager, Digital Production and Publishing, and Trace Repository Administrator, Hodges Library

Judy Li – Assistant Professor/Business Reference Librarian, Learning, Research, & Engagement, Hodges Library

Regina Mays – Assistant Professor and Assessment Librarian, Hodges Library

Vicki Palmer – Acquisitions Assistant, Special Collections, Hodges Library

Ingrid Ruffin – Research Assistant Professor and Diversity Resident, Hodges Library

Allison Sharp – Instructional Services Librarian for User Education Technologies, Learning, Research, & Engagement, Hodges Library

Megan Venable – Manager of Events and Donor Stewardship Assistant, UT Libraries

Steve Thomas – Associate Professor, Research Collections, Hodges Library

Elizabeth Campbell Young – Conservation Technician, Special Collections, Hodges Library

2012-2013

Thura Mack (Chair) – Professor and Coordinator of Community Learning Services, Integrated User Services, Hodges Library

Michelle Brannen – Studio Manager, Integrated User Services, Hodges Library

Ernest L. Brothers – Assistant Dean, Graduate School

Sojourna Cunningham – Research Assistant Professor, Diversity Resident, Hodges Library

Rabia Gibbs – Digital Services and Access Librarian, Special Collections, Hodges Library

Annazette Houston – Director, Disability Services

Anne Hulse – Coordinator II, Programs Abroad Office, Center for International Education

Cathy Jenkins – IT Technologist III, Integrated User Services, Hodges Library

Judy Li – Assistant Professor/Business Reference Librarian, Research Services, Hodges Library

Vicki Palmer – Acquisitions Assistant, Special Collections, Hodges Library

Marva Rudolph – Director, Office of Equity and Diversity

Ingrid Ruffin – Research Assistant Professor, Diversity Resident, Hodges Library

Allison Sharp – Instructional Services Librarian for User Education Technologies, Integrated User Services, Hodges Library

Megan Venable-Smith – Manager, Administrative Office, Libraries

Elizabeth Young – Conservation Technician, Conservation, Hodges Library

2011-2012

Thura Mack – Diversity Co-chair and Coordinator, Community Learning Services

Marva Rudolph – Director, Office of Equity & Diversity

Anne Hulse – Coordinator, Center for International Education

Mat Jordan – Library Supervisor, Music Library

Elizabeth Campbell Young – Library Associate, Preservationist

Michelle Brannen – Manager, Studio Hodges Library

Allison Bolorizadeh – Assistant Professor in Integrated User Services

Annazette Houston – Diversity ex-officio, Director, UT Disability Services

Laurie Roberson –Diversity ex-officio, Director of Student Services in the school of architecture and design.

Jerry Roberson – Diversity ex-officio, Professor at the College of Veterinary Medicine and adviser to the Native American Student Organization.

2010-2011

Thura Mack – Diversity Co-chair and Coordinator, Community Learning Services

Allison Roberts– Diversity Co-chair and Library Supervisor at Pendergrass Library, Diversity Committee web mistress

Trisha Brady – Supervisor for Media Center/Studio, at Hodges

Annazette Houston – Director, UT Disability Services

Laurie Roberson – Director of Student Services in the school of architecture and design.

Jerry Roberson – Professor at the College of Veterinary Medicine and adviser to the Native American Student Organization.

Allison Bolorizadeh – Assistant Professor in Integrated User Services

Dan Greene – Senior IT Technologist in Library Technology Services

2009-2010

Thura Mack – Diversity Co-chair and Coordinator, Community Learning Services

Allison Roberts – Diversity Co-chair and Library Supervisor at Pendergrass Library, Diversity Committee web mistress

Trisha Brady – Supervisor for Media Center/Studio, at Hodges

Annazette McCane – Director, UT Disability Services

Laurie Roberson – Director of Student Services in the school of architecture and design.

Jerry Roberson – Professor at the College of Veterinary Medicine and adviser to the Native American Student Organization.

Allison Bolorizadeh – Assistant Professor in Integrated User Services

Erin Moore – Assistant Professor in Integrated User Services

Dan Greene – Senior IT Technologist in Library Technology Services

Jill Keally – Diversity ex-officio and Executive Associate Dean of UT Libraries

Donna Braquet – Diversity ex-officio and Librarian in Research Services & Collections

2008-2009

Thura Mack – Diversity Co-chair and Training Coordinator for UT Libraries

Jeanine Williamson – Diversity Co-chair and Engineering and Art & Architecture Librarian in Research Services & Collections, UT Hodges Library

Trisha Brady – Supervisor for Media Center/Studio, at Hodges

Shantrie Collins – Diversity Resident, UT Libraries

Damon Campbell – Diversity Resident, UT Libraries

Laurie Roberson – Director of Student Services in the school of architecture and design.

Jerry Roberson – Professor at the College of Veterinary Medicine and adviser to the Native American Student Organization.

Sandy Allen – Technical Services & Digital Access, at Hodges

Allison Roberts – Supervisor at Pendergrass Library, Diversity Committee web mistress

Marielle Veve – Cataloging & Metadata Librarian, UT Libraries

Jane Row – Head, Research Services at UT Libraries and Ready for the World library point person

Jill Keally – Diversity ex-officio and Executive Associate Dean of UT Libraries

Donna Braquet – Diversity ex-officio and Librarian in Research Services & Collections

Annazette McCane – Director, UT Disability Services

2007-2008

Sara Green – Co-chair

Thura Mack – Co-chair (Ex officio)

Sandra Allen

Tricia Brady

Donna Braquet – (Ex officio)

Jeff French

Jill Keally – (Ex officio)

Andy Madson

Hannah Powell

Laura Purcell

Allison Roberts

Jane Row

Marielle Veve

Jeanine Williamson

Damon Campbell

Shantrie Collins

2006-2007

Shantel Agnew – Diversity Librarian Resident/Ag Vet Med Library

Sandy Allen – Acquisitions

Donna Braquet – Reference & Instructional Services

Kawanna Bright – (Chair) Reference & Instructional Services

Cheryl Drain – Library Support Services

Jeff French – Library Support Services

LaVerne Gray – Diversity Librarian Resident/Reference & Instructional Services

Sara Green – Serials

Jill Keally – Library Personnel

Thura Mack – Training

Andy Madson – Access & Delivery Services

Mark Puente – Diversity Librarian Resident/Music Library

Laura Purcell – Library Outreach

Becky Roller – Access & Delivery Services

Jane Row – Reference & Instructional Services

Rita Smith – Reference & Instructional Services

Thomas Smith – Reference & Instructional Services

Gail Watson – Acquisitions

2005-2006

Shantel Agnew – Diversity Librarian Resident

*Pauline Bayne – Music Library & Media Center

**Teresa Berry – Reference & Instructional Services

Donna Braquet – Reference & Instructional Services

Kawanna Bright – (Chair) Reference & Instructional Services

Cheryl Drain – Library Support Services

Linda Flynn – Library Business Office

LaVerne Gray – Diversity Librarian Resident

Jill Keally – Library Personnel

Sandy Leach – Agriculture-Veterinary Medicine Library

Thura Mack – Training

Maribeth Manoff – Library Technology Services

Maud Mundava – Reference & Instructional Services

Christine Nassir – Access & Delivery Services

Mark Puente – Diversity Librarian Resident

Becky Roller – Access & Delivery Services

Molly Royse – Reference & Instructional Services

Rita Smith – Reference & Instructional Services

Thomas Smith – Reference & Instructional Services

Gail Watson – Acquisitions

Roger Weaver – Training

*Rotated on in November 2005 as new Disability Services Liaison

**Rotated off in November 2005

2004-2005

Abbas Arab – Access & Delivery Services

Teresa Berry – Reference & Instructional Services

LouAnn Blocker – Reference & Instructional Services

Donna Braquet – Reference & Instructional Services

Kawanna Bright – Diversity Resident Librarian

Jayati Chaudhuri – Diversity Resident Librarian

JoAnne Deeken – Technical Services & Digital Access

Travis Dolence – Map Library

Linda Flynn – Library Business Office

Nathalie Hristov – Technical Services & Digital Access

Arwen Hutt – Technical Services & Digital Access

Jill Keally – Library Personnel

Sandy Leach – Agriculture-Veterinary Medicine Library

Thura Mack – Reference & Instructional Services

Maribeth Manoff – Systems

Maud Mundava – Diversity Resident Librarian

Christine Nassir – Access & Delivery Services

Becky Roller – (Co-chair) Access & Delivery Services

Molly Royse – (Co-chair) Reference & Instructional Services

Thomas Smith – Reference & Instructional Services

2003-2004

Abbas Arab – Access & Delivery Services

*GiGi Bayne  Access & Delivery Services

Teresa Berry – Reference & Instructional Services

LouAnn Blocker – Reference & Instructional Services

Kawanna Bright – Diversity Resident Librarian

Jayati Chaudhuri – Diversity Resident Librarian

Tiffani Conner – Reference & Instructional Services

JoAnne Deeken – Technical Services & Digital Access

*Jeffrey Hines – Systems

Jill Keally – Library Personnel

Sandy Leach – Agriculture-Veterinary Medicine Library

Thura Mack – Reference & Instructional Services

Maud Mundava – Diversity Resident Librarian

Dianne Myers – Access & Delivery Services

Becky Roller – (Co-chair) Access & Delivery Services

Molly Royse – (Co-chair) Reference & Instructional Services

Renee Smith – Digital Media Service

Sheila Stephens – Media Center

2002-2003

LouAnn Blocker – Reference & Instructional Services

Tiffani Conner – Reference & Instructional Services

Troy Davis – Media Center

Virginia (GiGi) Horodysky – Access & Delivery Services

Jill Keally – Library Personnel

Thura Mack – (Chair) Reference & Instructional Services

Maribeth Manoff – Systems

Dave McClure – Library Support Services

Tamara Miller – Planning

Dianne Myers – Access & Delivery Services

Anne Pemberton – Reference & Instructional Services

Becky Roller – Access & Delivery Services

Molly Royse – Reference & Instructional Services

Anthony Smith – Systems

Renee Smith – Digital Media Service

Sheila Stephens – Media Center

2001-2002

David Atkins – Access & Delivery Services

Tiffani Conner – Access & Delivery Services

Jill Keally – Library Personnel

Sandy Leach – AgVetMed Library

Thura Mack – (Chair) Reference & Instructional Services

Maribeth Manoff – Systems

Dave McClure – Library Support Services

Tamara Miller – Planning

Joe Rader – Preservation

Becky Roller – Access & Delivery Services

Molly Royse – Reference & Instructional Services

Anthony Smith – Systems

Virtual Culture Corner

The 2020-2021 Virtual Culture Corner offers resources and materials that explore Native American cultures and traditions.

Painting of woman reclining with poppy flowers