The University of Tennessee University Libraries
A-Z Index  /  WebMail  /  Dept. Directory
Featured Database
 


Currently, Black Drama contains 908 plays by 171 playwrights. When complete, the database will include more than 1,200 plays, of which some 20% have never been published before. In addition to the full-texts of the plays, the database includes information on related productions, theaters, production companies, selected playbills, production photographs, and other ephemera related to the plays.

The plays included in Black Drama have been written from the mid-1800s to the present by playwrights from North America, English-speaking Africa, the Caribbean, and other African diaspora countries. Many of the works are rare, hard-to-find, or out of print. Nearly a quarter of the completed database will consist of previously unpublished plays by writers such as Langston Hughes, Ed Bullins, Willis Richardson, Femi Euba, Amiri Baraka, Randolph Edmonds, Zora Neale Hurston, and many others.

The varied content of Black Drama illustrates the many purposes that black theater has served: to give testimony to the ancient foundations of black culture; to protest injustices; to project emerging images of the new Black; and to give voice to the many and varied expressions of black creativity.

Black Drama is composed of three main areas:

  1. Key writings of the Harlem Renaissance, works performed for the Federal Theatre Project, and plays by critically acclaimed dramatists of the 1940s.  
  2. Writings from North America, 1960s-1990s, including material from the Black Arts movement of the sixties and seventies and works performed by the Black Arts Repertory Theatre/School, The Negro Ensemble Company, and other companies.
  3. African and Caribbean drama from the 20th Century, including plays from Ghana, Uganda, Sierra Leone, Nigeria, Kenya, South Africa, the West Indies, the United Kingdom, and other parts of the world.  

Black Drama provides sophisticated searching within the texts of the plays, and the ability to search author, play, production, theater, theatrical company and related materials. Basic searching of plays is possible, as well as multi-field searching, which offers a variety of criteria that may be used to focus a search.

Take a look at some highlights of Black Drama.

If you would like additional information about Black Drama or any of the Libraries' other databases, please direct your questions to   .

Molly Royse, Humanities Coordinator
1 December 2003

 

To read about previously featured databases, please refer to the Featured Databases Archive.