Committee Members 2012-2013

Diversity Committee Members 2012-2013

Michelle Brannen – Studio Manager, Integrated User Services, Hodges Library
Ernest L. Brothers – Assistant Dean, Graduate School
Sojourna Cunningham – Research Assistant Professor, Diversity Resident, Hodges Library
Rabia Gibbs – Digital Services and Access Librarian, Special Collections, Hodges Library
Annazette Houston – Director, Disability Services
Anne Hulse – Coordinator II, Programs Abroad Office, Center for International Education
Cathy Jenkins – IT Technologist III, Integrated User Services, Hodges Library
Judy Li – Assistant Professor/Business Reference Librarian, Research Services, Hodges Library
Thura Mack – Professor and Coordinator of Community Learning Services, Integrated User Services, Hodges Library
Vicki Palmer – Acquisitions Assistant, Special Collections, Hodges Library
Marva Rudolph – Director, Office of Equity and Diversity
Ingrid Ruffin – Research Assistant Professor, Diversity Resident, Hodges Library
Allison Sharp – Instructional Services Librarian for User Education Technologies, Integrated User Services, Hodges Library
Megan Venable-Smith – Manager, Administrative Office, Libraries
Elizabeth Young – Conservation Technician, Conservation, Hodges Library

Past Diversity Activities

Diversity-Website1-300x225_cropped                Rogero and diversity committee

CCI Experience Diversity Banquet (photos)

The College of Communication and Information held its annual Experience Diversity Banquet Feb. 21, 2014. The keynote speaker is Robin Wilhoit, news anchor for WBIR-TV in Knoxville. Wilhoit also received the 2014 College of Communication and Information Diversity Award.

Safety Zone Training: Empowering LGBT Allies

The Library hosted this training session offered by UT’s Employee & Organizational Development on February 11, 2014. The training uses activities and discussion to encourage participants to reflect on their own attitudes about gender and sexuality and to become aware of different forms of discrimination faced by LGBT individuals.

9th Annual Black Issues Conference  (photos)

The Diversity Committee presented a session on February 1, 2014 entitled “‘I hate it when… I would like it if…’: Scandalous College Stereotypes.” Attendees explored college stereotypes through games and activities with the hope of increasing awareness of the impact stereotypes have in our community.

Komen Race for the Cure

The UT Libraries Diversity Committee sponsored a team for this event, which took place on October 26, 2013, and raised the second highest amount of money for a team in the race.

Race for the Cure Salad Bar / Raffle Fundraiser (photos)

The Diversity Committee organized a salad bar lunch on Oct 3, 2013 for library staff to help raise funds for the Libraries’ Race for the Cure Team.  Staff participated in a raffle for prizes, and we were able to raise over $1,000 for the team.

VolAware Street Fair

The VolAware Street Fair was Oct 2, 2013.  The Diversity Committee participated with an activity for students to create their own stress balls and by promoting our DeStress for Success activities.

Cookie Bake-Off (photos)

On May 23, 2013, the Diversity Committee hosted a Cookie-Bakeoff and Meet-and-Greet for the UT Libraries. Staff members were invited to bake their favorite cookie recipe, share the recipes with others staff, and vote on their favorite cookie. At the event, we also featured highlights of the Diversity Committee programs, as well as our new website.

The International Festival

On April 19, 2013, Library Diversity Committee set up a booth at the 2013 UT International Festival Fair.  The table featured recipe cards from UT Special Collection Cookbook Collection. Our food theme was Southern recipes.

National Library Week Display

During National Library Week April 14-20, 2013, a display was set up to show appreciation for UT Libraries.

CCI Experience Diversity Banquet

The University of Tennessee College of Communication and Information held its fifth annual Experience Diversity Banquet on Feb. 22, 2013 at Bearden Banquet Hall in Knoxville. The keynote speaker and recipient of the 2013 CCI Diversity Award was Knoxville Mayor Madeline Rogero.

Common Grounds Book Club: T Cooper’s Real Man Adventures & The Things They Carried

On Feb 19, 2013, The Common Ground Book Club, Library Dean Steve Smith led the discussion on T Cooper’s Real Man Adventures, a comic look at the author’s transsexual journey.

Human Libraries at the Black Issues Conference

Librarians presented information on the human library at the Black Issues Conference on Feb 2, 2013 to UTK students, faculty and staff.  A discussion was led about the meaning and impact of titles.  Plans were shared about the future of the program in 2013 and 2014.

Committee Members Volunteered at the Race Against Racism

The members of the committee volunteered to set up a table on Jan 13, 2013 at the Race Against Racism. It was presented for the Association of Dr. Martin L King Jr Commemorative Commission celebration.

Citizenship Display at the University Center for the Culture Corner

In Jan 2013, the Library Diversity Committee created a Citizenship Display in the University Commons. Works and materials from UT Library displays were presented with the hopes of encouraging a dialog regarding what makes a good citizen.

Common Ground Book Club

The Things They Carried was discussed at the Common Ground Book Club on November 14th, 2012 in the Commons South, Hodges Library. The book, written by Tim O’Brien, is a series of stories about a platoon of American soldiers in Vietnam.

#ThanksUTveterans Campaign (Nov 12-16, 2012)

  • Through a Solider’s Eyes - a video-slide show of photographs collected from veterans and exhibited in Hodges Library. Professor Baldwin Lee, working with the Howard H. Baker Jr. Center for Public Policy and the UT Center for the Study of War and Society, has been collecting photos from soldiers and assembling them into an exhibit. The photos may also be published as a book.
  • Volunteers Say Thank You —Faculty, staff and students were given red, white and blue sticky notes to write “thank you” messages to veterans which were posted to a six foot 2D model of the word “Volunteer” located on the 2nd floor of Hodges Library.

 

Subcommittes 2006-2007

Subcommittes 2006-2007

Staff Enrichment
Shantel Agnew
Sandra Allen
Kawanna Bright
Cheryl Drain
Jeff French
LaVerne Gray
Thura Mack
Mark Puente
Gail Watson

Outreach
Sara Green
Andy Madson
Laura Purcell
Becky Roller (convener)
Jane Row
Rita Smith
Tom Smith
Roger Weaver*

* Resigned 3/6/07

Subcommittes 2007-2008

Subcommittees 2007-2008

Staff Enrichment:

Sandy Allen
Trisha Brady
Sara Green
Jeff French
Allison Roberts

 

Outreach:

Thura Mack
Andy Madson
Hannah Powell
Jeanine Williamson
Marielle Veve

Committee Members 2001-2002

Committee Members 2001-2002
David Atkins, Access & Delivery Services
Tiffani Conner, Access & Delivery Services
Jill Keally, Library Personnel
Sandy Leach, AgVetMed Library
Thura Mack, (chair) Reference & Instructional Services
Maribeth Manoff, Systems
Dave McClure, Library Support Services
Tamara Miller, Planning
Joe Rader, Preservation
Becky Roller, Access & Delivery Services
Molly Royse, Reference & Instructional Services
Anthony Smith, Systems

Committee Members 2002-2003

Committee Members 2002-2003
LouAnn Blocker, Reference & Instructional Services
Tiffani Conner, Reference & Instructional Services
Troy Davis, Media Center
Virginia (GiGi) Horodysky, Access & Delivery Services
Jill Keally, Library Personnel
Thura Mack (chair), Reference & Instructional Services
Maribeth Manoff, Systems
Dave McClure, Library Support Services
Tamara Miller, Planning
Dianne Myers, Access & Delivery Services
Anne Pemberton, Reference & Instructional Services
Becky Roller, Access & Delivery Services
Molly Royse, Reference & Instructional Services
Anthony Smith, Systems
Renee Smith, Digital Media Service
Sheila Stephens, Media Center

Committee Members 2003-2004

Committee Members 2003-2004

Abbas Arab Access & Delivery Services
*GiGi Bayne Access & Delivery Services
Teresa Berry Reference & Instructional Services
LouAnn Blocker Reference & Instructional Services
Kawanna Bright Diversity Resident Librarian
Jayati Chaudhuri Diversity Resident Librarian
Tiffani Conner Reference & Instructional Services
JoAnne Deeken Technical Services & Digital Access
*Jeffrey Hines Systems
Jill Keally Library Personnel
Sandy Leach Agriculture-Veterinary Medicine Library
Thura Mack Reference & Instructional Services
Maud Mundava Diversity Resident Librarian
Dianne Myers Access & Delivery Services
Becky Roller (Co-chair) Access & Delivery Services
Molly Royse (Co-chair) Reference & Instructional Services
Renee Smith Digital Media Service
Sheila Stephens Media Center

Committee Members 2004-2005

Committee Members 2004-2005
Abbas Arab, Access & Delivery Services
Teresa Berry, Reference & Instructional Services
LouAnn Blocker, Reference & Instructional Services
Donna Braquet, Reference & Instructional Services
Kawanna Bright, Diversity Resident Librarian
Jayati Chaudhuri, Diversity Resident Librarian
JoAnne Deeken, Technical Services & Digital Access
Travis Dolence ,Map Library
Linda Flynn, Library Business Office
Nathalie Hristov, Technical Services & Digital Access
Arwen Hutt, Technical Services & Digital Access
Jill Keally, Library Personnel
Sandy Leach, Agriculture-Veterinary Medicine Library
Thura Mack, Reference & Instructional Services
Maribeth Manoff, Systems
Maud Mundava, Diversity Resident Librarian
Christine Nassir,  Access & Delivery Services
Becky Roller (Co-chair), Access & Delivery Services
Molly Royse (Co-chair), Reference & Instructional Services
Thomas Smith, Reference & Instructional Services

Committee Members 2005-2006

Diversity Committee Members 2005-2006
Shantel Agnew, Diversity Librarian Resident
*Pauline Bayne, Music Library & Media Center
**Teresa Berry, Reference & Instructional Services
Donna Braquet, Reference & Instructional Services
Kawanna Bright, (Chair) Reference & Instructional Services
Cheryl Drain, Library Support Services
Linda Flynn, Library Business Office
LaVerne Gray, Diversity Librarian Resident
Jill Keally, Library Personnel
Sandy Leach, Agriculture-Veterinary Medicine Library
Thura Mack, Training
Maribeth Manoff, Library Technology Services
Maud Mundava, Reference & Instructional Services
Christine Nassir, Access & Delivery Services
Mark Puente, Diversity Librarian Resident
Becky Roller, Access & Delivery Services
Molly Royse, Reference & Instructional Services
Rita Smith, Reference & Instructional Services
Thomas Smith, Reference & Instructional Services
Gail Watson, Acquisitions
Roger Weaver, Training

*Rotated on in November 2005 as new Disability Services Liaison
**Rotated off in November 2005

Committee Members 2006-2007

Committee Members 2006-2007

Shantel Agnew, Diversity Librarian Resident/Ag Vet Med Library
Sandy Allen, Acquisitions
Donna Braquet, Reference & Instructional Services
Kawanna Bright, (Chair) Reference & Instructional Services
Cheryl Drain, Library Support Services
Jeff French, Library Support Services
LaVerne Gray, Diversity Librarian Resident/Reference & Instructional Services
Sara Green, Serials
Jill Keally, Library Personnel
Thura Mack, Training
Andy Madson, Access & Delivery Services
Mark Puente, Diversity Librarian Resident/Music Library
Laura Purcell, Library Outreach
Becky Roller, Access & Delivery Services
Jane Row, Reference & Instructional Services
Rita Smith, Reference & Instructional Services
Thomas Smith, Reference & Instructional Services
Gail Watson, Acquisitions